webinar-asset-delivery-page

A South African solution to GDPR and POPIA compliance

25 October 2018

EPI-USE Labs needs the contact information you provide to us, using the form embedded in this video, to contact you about our products and services. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For information on how to unsubscribe, as well as our privacy practices and commitment to protecting your privacy, check out our Privacy Policy.  If you would like to receive emails from us, such as invitations, access to webinars and latest SAP insights, please remember to tick the box.
About the presenter

Paul Hammersley

Paul is Head of Landscape and Data Services at EPI-USE Labs. His portfolio includes System Landscape Optimisation and his hands-on experience of implementing Data Sync Manager and helping clients to manage data across the breadth of their SAP landscape is unique. He has specialised knowledge about Data Security and how the GDPR impacts companies running SAP.

About the presenter

Gericke Potgieter

Gericke is responsible for data analytics and marketing systems management at EPI-USE Labs. He has an MA in Socio-informatics (Decision Making Theory) and spent most of his career in IT, strategy consulting and software development. Gericke works closely with Paul to ensure POPIA compliance in our solutions.


About this webinar

POPIA stands for the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act No. 4 of 2013 or POPI Act, and relates to the act of protecting Personal Information under South African law. We are seeing an increasing number of cyber attacks on personal information!

Many companies in South Africa feel that they don't need to worry about compliance with GDPR (the EU's General Data Protection Regulation) and POPIA (the Protection of Personal Information Act), as this doesn't affect them. They couldn't be more wrong! The protection of personal data affects all companies world-wide.

At EPI-USE Labs, we look for ways to help our clients be more efficient and reduce risk in their SAP systems. We have developed a range of options to help you address GDPR and POPIA compliance.

In this webinar, industry experts Paul Hammersley and Gericke Potgieter focus on our South African POPIA principles and the GDPR Compliance Suite offering.

  • The similarities and differences between GDPR and POPIA
  • How the privacy laws apply over the full data lifecycle
  • An overview of how these laws affect your policies and SAP systems
  • Non-compliance consequences - penalties, fines and personal liabilities
  • An introduction to the EPI-USE Labs GDPR Compliance Suite for SAP

You may also like

View all webinars  

Migrating SAP to the cloud: making the ...

Join us for some straight talk from Paul Snyman, Vice President of Cloud and Managed Services at EPI-USE Labs. Paul promises to unpack what the cloud means for SAP customers who are interested but ...


WATCH NOW

Emerging trends in GRC for SAP customers

Watch this recorded webinar for some straight talk from Dudley Cartwright, CEO of Soterion, and Jothin Vallathol of SailPoint, who unpacks new trends in this space. This webinar is particularly ...


WATCH NOW

Road to Migrating SAP to the Cloud - ...

Many SAP customers are looking to move to the Cloud as their future innovation platform for HANA and S/4HANA, however security and data privacy concerns remain a major concern and potential blocker to ...


WATCH NOW